Personal Data Collection Statement

Personal Data Collection Statement

CEM holds the concession for the provision of power supply services in Macau, and will process your personal data collected through this website in accordance with Law no. 8/2005 “Personal Data Protection Act”.

“Personal identifiable information” is information that can be matched with a person’s identity, such as a user’s address, name, mobile number, etc. Companies, governments or other organizations often collect “Personal identifiable information” in order to provide services. For example, a business may be required to collect Personal identifiable information to be able to bill and provide services to the individual.

In order to protect your personal data, CEM implements the following personal data protection principles:

  • CEM will only collect personal data that is relevant and necessary to conduct CEM’s business;
  • CEM will not disclose your personal data to other parties unless it has been expressly informed to you or your consent has been obtained, or as required by law, or as required by the government or judicial authority;
  • CEM maintains appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data;
  • You can apply to CEM to practice the right to access, rectify or update personal data in accordance with the law.

CEM’s purposes for collection of personal data on the website could include bill distribution and settlement, paying other fees, keeping in touch with you, sending information about products and services offered by CEM, provision of customer services, network management, subscriptions, understanding of customers’ energy needs, research and development of products, customer surveys,  CEM’s internal business and administrative purposes, statistics and other exchanges of information, as well as other purposes directly related to any of the above. 

In addition to the above-mentioned purposes, CEM shall also use your personal data for promotional or marketing purposes, including sending promotional materials and direct marketing of CEM’s services by post, SMS, email or other means. You have the right to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing materials at any time, and you have the right to object to CEM’s use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, thereafter, CEM must stop using such data for direct marketing purposes.

If you are unwilling to receive CEM’s promotional and marketing materials, you can notify CEM in written by post to Edifício CEM, Estrada D. Maria II, Macau or email to customer.centre@cem-macau.com.

CEM will only collect necessary data and ensure that all data is relevant to our dealings with you.

CEM will only keep data for no longer than is necessary required by law, or the time required to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

In addition to CEM, other personal data recipients include government departments and judicial authorities that CEM shall notify in accordance with the law, as well as the contractors of CEM within or outside Macau who process your personal data at CEM’s request. Although CEM will only transfer your personal data under adequate cyber protection, there are always cyber security risks in the transmission of personal data over the Internet, that the data may be accessed or used by unauthorized persons. CEM will adopt appropriate technical or security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to your data to avoid accidental loss, destruction or damage to your data. 

CEM will never disclose or share personal data collected on the website with other companies or organizations (except by law or as required by governmental and judicial authorities) unless authorized by you, or if it is necessary to provide you with the services or products required. 

Pursuant to Law no. 8/2005, you have the right to request access to, rectification and deletion of your personal data. Any requests for access, rectification and deletion of personal data, as well as requests for the withdrawal of consent, where applicable, should be made by sending an email to customer.centre@cem-macau.com. To protect your privacy and identity, CEM will take reasonable procedures to verify your identity before granting access or making rectification to your personal data.

Download CEM APP
google pay app store
© 2022 Companhia de Electricidade de Macau - CEM, S.A. All rights reserved.
CEM Website Terms of Use | Personal Data Collection Statement